Top Stories
[…] First, the AAO’s decision in Matter of Simeio Solutions, LLC is silent as to whether a change of work location within the same “area of intended employment” as the work location listed on the original LCA requires an amended H-1B petition to be filed.  The AAO noted that a change in work location within the same Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) is not considered to be a material change.  Chapter 20, Section 655.715 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) defines the “area of intended employment” as an area within a Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA).  However, this regulation also defines the “area of intended employment” as “the area within normal commuting distance of the place (address) of employment where the H-1B nonimmigrant is or will be employed.”  The definition further notes that there is no “rigid measure of distance which constitutes a normal commuting distance or normal commuting area, because there may be widely varying factual circumstances among different areas (e.g., normal commuting distances might be 20, 30, or 50 miles).”